First National Bank - Woodstown, NJ
Old First National Bank building, located at the only major intersection in town. Now a law office.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This building served continually as a bank from 1891 when it was built until 2007, when Sun National Bank left the building and sold it to the law offices of Chance & McCann.

From the Historic Woodstown by Candlelight 2009 program:
The historic First National Bank of Woodstown, now the office of Chance & McCann, was originally designed by Philadelphia architect Albert W. Dilks in 1891. The construction originally cost $17,000 and was built by James Johnstone.

During restoration in the 1980’s, various areas of the interior finishes installed during a 1947 modernization project were removed. The original fireplace opening was discovered behind a plaster wall and the original vault door was uncovered by workmen behind another plaster wall. You will have an opportunity to view the bank’s incredible architecture and the interior of the vault which protected much of the money and important papers of early, prosperous Woodstown.

Some of these features can be viewed if you visit the law office, but I highly recommend the full tour around the holiday season. Find more information here

North Main St. & West Ave. Woodstown, NJ 08098

Current Use of Building: Law offices