Georgetown Loop; Silver Plume Station - Silver Plume, CO
featured waymark
Silver Plume is the western terminus for this historic railroad.
Location: Colorado, United States

Operated by the Colorado Historical Society, this 3.1-mile short line, narrow gauge scenic railroad provides round trip excursions between the Silver Plume Station at the posted coordinates and the eastern Devil's Gate Station (N 39° 42.043, W 105° 42.391) near Georgetown, Colorado.

It was initially used for transporting the gold and silver from the mountains into Georgetown for smelting - which lasted less than 10 years. In the 1880s, it was quickly realized that the abandoned railroad could bring tourists into the mountains as day excursions from Denver. Various ventures came and went over the years until the Colorado Historic Society took over and started operating the current route.

The name "Georgetown Loop" is derived from not a circular route the train takes. The "Loop" is the spiral that is formed when the track crosses itself - in order to have a more gradual slope out of the mountains - with the Devil's Gate High Bridge at the eastern end.

At least one of several diesel engines are running every operating day and the steam engine only occasionally (usually weekends and holidays). The posted fees are for the diesel trek. There is an additional fee for a steam engine excursion.

While on the journey, visitors learn about the history of the railroad and enjoy the view of the mountains as well as Clear Creek rushing by.

For an additional fee, passengers can hop off the train for a tour of Lebanon Silver Mine which is timed exactly so you can hop back on at the next train.
Engine Type: Tourist line has more than one engine of various types

Gauge of Railway: Narrow

Approximate Adult Fare: 22.00 (listed in local currency)

Approximate Child Fare: 16.00 (listed in local currency)

Type: Spur (out and back)

Length of Route: 3.1 miles

Dates of Operation: From: 05/01/2010 To: 10/11/2010

Frequency of departures: Diesel: approx 90 minutes; Steam: approx 90 minutes when operating

Key Attractions:
Scenery: Devil's Gate High Bridge Republican Mountain Clear Creek Stop: Lebanon Silver Mine (extra fee)

Does this Scenic Railroad Provide: Brunch, Lunch or Dinner Trains?: yes