Memorial Lake Bridge - Woodstown, NJ
18S E 471887 N 4388395
Metal tablet commemorating the erection of this bridge and 8 others in Salem County a little over 1 year after they were all destroyed in a flood.
Location: New Jersey, United States

On September 1 & 2, 1940, a flood destroyed the bridge over Memorial Lake at South Main Street in Woodstown, NJ and 8 other bridges in the county. This plaque was erected by the County Board of Chosen Freeholders here to commemorate the work done to reconstruct all of these destroyed bridges. It is remarkable that this dedication occurred one day before the Pearl Harbor bombing!

The inscription reads:

This tablet dedicated December 6, 1941, to commemorate the erection of this bridge and the following county bridges which were destroyed by the flood of September 1st and 2nd 1940:

Dubois Bridge No. 493 near Harrisonville,
Deep Run Bridge No. 1030 near Alloway,
Daretown Millpond Bridge No. 1121 near Daretown,
Church Bridge No. 1116 near Daretown,
Slabtown Bridge No. 149 near Daretown,
Hannah Road Bridge No. 1233 near Palatine,
Lawrence Road Bridge No. 949 near Cohansey.

During the flood, elevations in excess of 20 ft. above normal stream level were recorded in some sections of the county.

At this location, the water reached an elevation equivalent to the top of the present bridge balustrade.

Board of Chosen Freeholders of Salem Co.
Group that erected the marker: Board of Chosen Freeholders of Salem County