Elliot Glacier Public House - Parkdale, OR
10T E 609620 N 5041630
The Elliot Glacier Public House lies in the shadow of the beautiful Mt. Hood in Parkdale, Oregon, USA.
Location: Oregon, United States

From the Elliott Glacier Public House website:

"Located in the scenic Upper Hood River Valley in the town of Parkdale, Elliot Glacier Public House is known as the brewpub with the best view."

"The building itself is the historic Valley Theater which ran as a local movie house from the 1930's-1950's. With its history and view of Mt. Hood, it seemed a natural place for a brewpub. So, in the summer of 1997, Elliot Glacier Public House opened."

"The north face of Mt. Hood looms large while you enjoy one of our hand crafted ales or a homemade root beer along with a tasty snack or meal from our pub-style menu. Our backyard beer garden offers the most spectacular views."

The Elliot Glacier Public House offers the following ales:

Parkdale Pale Ale: A golden, American-style ale with considerable hop character, finishing with a light malty taste. O.G.~1.056; Alc.(v)~ 5.6%.

Gnarl Ridge IPA: A British-style India pale ale deriving its hoppy bitterness and character from generous additions of hops from across the pond. O.G.~1.062; Alc.(v)~6.2%.

Red Hill Scottish Ale: An amber, malty ale in the Scottish tradition. Just enough hops for a broguish finish. O.G.~ 1.064; Alc.(v)~6.4%.

Baseline Porter: A traditional British porter with a toasty flavor and richness derived from a combination of black and specialty malts. O.G.~1.058; Alc. (v)~5.6%.

Ghost Ridge Russian Imperial Stout: Dark and rich with a warming finish. O.G.~1.068; Alc. (v)~6.7%.

Crevasse-Yer-Ass Winter Ale: A rich, warming, strong ale. The name says it all. O.G.~1.069; Alc.(v)~7.1%.

Sun: noon - 8pm
Mon 5pm - 9pm