Merchantville, NJ
18S E 495799 N 4422275
This gorgeous building was erected in 1928 during this town's hay-day. There is a strong sense of community and pride associated with this town as evident by the grounds of the town hall.
Location: New Jersey, United States

You gotta love this old fashioned town hall with its bell tower that rings loudly on the hour. There is a large pediment at the top with a balcony below. There also some faux square columns flush with the building. The whole thing smacks of Greek revival influences. Even more impressive are its grounds. There are dozens of trees, all dedicated, all scattered about the town hall property. The Shade Tree Commission volunteers work to keep borough trees plentiful and they have done a very nice job. There is also an unusual town clock in that it is located on top of the town's informational kiosk, also located on this property way in the rear, on the very edge of the property.

The most unique part of the grounds are the two stone, mile markers which tell the miles to Camden. They are from about 1850 and well-preserved. There is also an interesting historical marker located on the right side of the building. I learned from the marker the Stockton House used to be here and the town bought it in 1902 with the intention of using it as a town hall. Unfortunately, a serious rat infestation forced the town to burn it down and this structure is what arose from the ashes.

Over the entrance, and directly beneath the balcony is an interesting date stone which reads Municipal Building ~ Merchantville ~ Erected 1928. The local police department shares space as well and resides in the rear of the structure. The Merchantville Municipal Court can also be found here. Merchantville borough is just 10 minutes from Philly and is home to nearly 3800 residents.

Name: Merchantville Municipal Building

One West Maple Avenue