Borough Hall Mile Marker (Rear) - Merchantville, NJ
18S E 495817 N 4422329
This mile marker is to the very rear of the borough hall, on the outer most edge of the property at the intersection of E. Park Avenue and S. Centre Street.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The stone mile marker post is located to the left of the sidewalk, in a triangular, grassy area. The town clock and information kiosk is to the left. It is easily viewable from the street or car as well. The front of the mile maker reads 5 MTC while the reverse is blank. It is kind of flat, not much width to it. The marker is situated along W. Park Avenue, although technically it is located at an intersection. There is a similar mile marker, thicker than this one with two written sides, in the front of the borough hall. Both markers are in excellent condition.

I am unsure what 5 MTC means. I would wager that is stands for 5 miles to Camden but that would be a distant edge of Camden. Camden City Hall is 4 miles away so I am unsure.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone