Borough Hall Mile Marker - Merchantville, NJ
18S E 495804 N 4422262
This stone, mile marker post is still in its original position while the rest of downtown has been altered or enlarged. Curious to see, it is on the sidewalk, in front of the local borough hall, at 1 W. Maple Avenue.
Location: New Jersey, United States

One side of this mid 19th century stone marker reads 5 MTM & 4 MTC. I am baffled for what MTM represents. I know the MT is Miles to but I cannot find a town in existence, 5 miles away which starts with M. More likely, it was a small town which was swallowed up by a bigger town in the 20th century. This happened to so many small, worker towns. I have no doubt the other entry means 4 miles to Camden as this marker is exactly 4 miles from Camden. This is so very cool that the survey done back then was so accurate.

The stone marker is in perfect condition, a little worn, but the engraving or stone etching is still very readable. To the rear of the borough hall, near the town clock, and at an intersection is another one of these historic survey markers, also in similar condition.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone