John Campbell Greenway - Tucson, Arizona
Statue of John Campbell Greenway at the Arizona Historical Museum
Location: Arizona, United States

Rough Rider and Briagdier General John Campbell Greenway has a sculpture of him located on the south side of the Arizona Historical Society Museum. The museum is on the west side of the University of Arizona campus, at Park and 2nd St.

I love the stance of this sculpture. The artist does a great job conveying a man of confidence! The figure is on top of a 2 foot tall concrete foundation, and he is standing proud in a uniform-type attire. He has one hand on his hip, and the other is holding his hat.

Gutzon Borglum is also the designed and sculptor of Mount Rushmore.

From the Smithsonian Art database:

Description:

Standing male figure. Figure wears long sleeve shirt with collar, two chest pockets, and full length front placket with three buttons; a tie which is tucked into shirt placket between collar and first button; jodhpurs tucked into riding boots with hunt spurs over boots; and short gloves. His proper right arm is bent at the elbow and rests on his proper right hip, with his thumb hooked into hip pocket. His proper left arm fully extends down side, holding campaign hat by brim with hat resting against proper left leg at knee.

Inscription:

(On bronze plaque on front of base:) JOHN CAMPBELL GREENWAY/1872-1926/ROUGH RIDER, MINING ENGINEER, DEVELOPER OF THE AJO/COPPER MINES AND DESIGNER OF THE TOWN OF AJO FOR/CALUMET AND ARIZONA MINING CO., BRIGADIER GENERAL/ARMY RESERVE AND REGENT, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA/THE OTHER ORIGINAL CASTING, REPRESENTING ARIZONA,/IS LOCATED IN THE CAPITOL, WASHINGTON, D.C./SCULPTOR - GUTZON BORGLUM signed

Remarks:

Cast no. 2. For related articles, see Arizona Daily Star (Tucson, Arizona), March 24, 1929; and Arizona Daily Star (Tucson, Arizona), May 17, 1974.

Dimensions:

Figure: approx. 7 ft. x 36 in. x 21 in.; Base: approx. 17 x 36 x 37 in.