Perry Douglas Roe — Port Moody, BC
10U E 510023 N 5458225
Arriving from the American south to Port Moody in the early 20th century, P.D. Roe become one of the biggest employers in Port Moody. By 1913 he was the city's first mayor.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

PERRY DOUGLAS ROE

1863 – 1926

P.D. Roe was Port Moody’s first mayor. From 1913 to 1915 (and again from 1918 to 1923). He arrived in Port Moody as a young cowboy from the American south, and became on the community’s leading employers (Co-owner, Canadian Pacific Lumber Company), as well a leader in the city’s social, religious, and educational life. This building was built in 1910 as the Roe family residence.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker