Frank Lloyd Wright / Rev. Jesse R. Zeigler House
16S E 685962 N 4229090
This marker stands out front of a Frank Lloyd Wright designed home. I wonder if Mr. Wright would think that the trees really need to be trimmed to allow people to view the house, or perhaps not.
Location: Kentucky, United States

This marker has text on both sides. The front reads:

Frank Lloyd Wright

(1869 - 1959)

Famous primarily as a residence architect. Wright also planned many impressive public structures, including the Imperial Hotel in Tokyo and Guggenheim Museum in New York City. This is the only building of his design errected in Ky. during his lifetime. House was listed on National Register of Historic Places in 1976.

The back reads:

Rev. Jesse R. Zeigler House

(Frank Lloyd Wright House)

The design for this house came from a chance shipboard meeting in 1910 of Rev. Zeigler of this city with Frank Lloyd Wright, the internationally known architect. The Presbyterian minister had local contractor Scott begin construction that year. This is an example of Wright's "prairie house," utilizing open floor plans.

Kentucky Historical Society
Kentucky Department of Transportation