Gibbon House - Greenwich, Cumberland County, NJ
18S E 470654 N 4360417
Gibbon House in Greenwich, NJ. Presently a museum maintained by the Cumberland County Historical Society.
Location: New Jersey, United States

"Built in 1730 by Nicholas Gibbon, maritime merchant whose ships carried most of the Colonial trade of this port."

Home is 3 stories in a checkerboard pattern with 3 large dormer windows. The interior has been preserved to its 18th century appearance and is now open as a museum and the headquarters of the Cumberland County Historical Society.

This was once considered the largest, and most stately home in the area. Its owner, Thomas Gibbon, controlled virtually all trade from southern New Jersey on the Cohansey River through Bridgeton and onto Philadelphia. This trade allowed southern New Jersey farmers to prosper by opening large markets in Philadelphia (over land) and New York (via the Delaware Bay and Atlantic).
Theme:
Local cultural history.