Gibbon House - New Jersey
18S E 470654 N 4360417
Gibbon House in Greenwich, NJ. Presently a museum maintained by the Cumberland County Historical Society.
Location: New Jersey, United States

At 7 m. is (L) the STONE TAVERN (private), built 1734, which looks much like the Dutch Colonial houses in northern New Jersey. It is believed that the cut stone of which it was built was brought to Greenwich as ballast in the hold of a trading vessel. The tavern originally dispensed hospitality and, on occasion, legal correction until the county seat was removed to Bridgeton. The building bears little evidence of its age. One hundred yards past the tavern is (L) the GIBBON HOUSE (private}, erected 1730, of local brick in the usual checkerboard pattern. It is three stories high, narrow, with two dormer windows. The interior, in splendid condition, is essentially as it was when the house was built. -- NEW JERSEY A Guide To Its Present And Past, 1939.

The house is largely unchanged from the guide description, but instead of two, there are now THREE dormer windows. The house is kept extremely well and is presently a museum and the headquarters of the Cumberland County Historical Society.

Book: New Jersey

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 644