Padgett's Chapel Cemetery - Blue Ridge, GA
16S E 744034 N 3861192
This cemetery was recently restored and are now trying to get more information on some of the residents. There are some headstones with names but most of them just have a number for now. It's located near downtown Blue Ridge.

According to pages 290-291 in "To Touch The Past" book by Kathleen Thompson...
Today all that remains of Blue Ridge's historic black community is the Padgett's Chapel Cemetery. The church which doubled as a one-room school house burned in the 1990s. By 2005 the cemetery had become overgrown. As part of a restoration project encouraged by local historian Dale Dyer the city arranged for probationers to clean up the grounds. Blue Ridge First Baptist Church committed to providing markers for as many graves as possible. The Whitner Marble Company of Blue Ridge cut and engraved the 90 stones at cost. Of the 90 graves needing markers the graves of 50 residents were identified. The group supervising the restoration of the cemetery has a table with a register set up in the cemetery hoping to identify more of the residents buried here. Those family names on grave markers are as follows:
Butt, Dickey*, Gibson, Hall (2), Infeens, Welch (3), Witherow, Ross (2), Smith and Stinson (2), Lowery, Padgett (2), Parker, Pruett, Quantrelle, Trammell and Vanzant*.
*named after slave owners
______________________________________________________________________

This is a list of reported burials provided and published in the "FANNIN COUNTY CEMETERIES" BOOK (2003).

It would be nice if we can identify their grave sites. Granite stones with numbers have been placed and if you have knowledge of their grave location please place their name in the appropriate numbered line.

There are approximately 130+ graves here.