#379 - Woman's Foreign Missionary Society - Boston, MA
This marker is on a church located at 740 Tremont Street in Boston, MA.

The church that displays this makrer is now New Hope Baptist Church - a predominantly African American congregation.
The church had been the site of the founding of the Woman's Foreign Missionary Society.
Unfortunately, the poster of this waymark visited the site at a time that the gates were locked...and a close-up of the plaque was not possible.

The Church's website for this site indicates the following: (visit link)

"The former Tremont Street MEC was the site of the founding of the Woman's Foreign Missionary Society (WFMS) of the Methodist Episcopal Church by eight women who braved a stormy day, March 23, 1869 to meet together at the urgent call of the Mrs. William (Clementina) Butler and the Mrs. Edwin W. (Lois) Parker. Though small in number these courageous women voted to move ahead with the formation of a Society of women to minister to women in foreign countries. They called a second meeting, one week later, to solidify the organization and elect officers. Thus, the (WFMS) of the ME Church was organized despite opposition from the parent Missionary Society of the MEC, based in New York City.

On the 20th anniversary of the founding of the Society, stained glass windows, honoring the eight women who first came together to organize the Society, were placed in the back of the sanctuary above the gallery. In the 1940s at the instigation of Clementina Butler's daughter, Clementina (a missionary herself), and with the support of the pastor, Azariah Reimer, a number of other windows, honoring the founders of the Society and the first two missionaries to be sent out - Isabella Thoburn and Dr. Clara Swain - were also placed in the church. In addition each of the existing eleven units of the WFMS across the country also paid for a window to be placed in the sanctuary. Finally, there are two windows dedicated to the New England Deaconess Association which was founded just around the corner from the church.

In the 1970s due to unusual circumstances, this extremely historic building, of significance not only to the New England Conference, but also to the denomination as a whole, was sold to the New Hope Baptist Church - an African American congregation. This congregation, however, has recognized and respected the historic significance of the building to The United Methodist Church and has carefully maintained the windows dedicated to these early courageous women.

Points of interest at this Heritage Landmark: As indicated above, the significance of this church lies in the numerous stained glass windows dedicated to the founders, early leaders, and the first missionaries of the WFMS. Above the gallery in the sanctuary are the windows dedicated to the first eight women who determined to organize the Society. The pastor's study (originally called the Founders Room) contains windows dedicated to the Rev. Dr. and Mrs. William Butler, their daughter Clementina, Mrs. Fairfield Warren (the first editor of the Heathen Woman's Friend, later the Woman's Missionary Friend), and Mrs. Osman (Mehitable) Baker, the first President of the WFMS. An upstairs chapel contains windows dedicated to Isabella Thoburn and Dr. Clara Swain, the first two missionaries sent out by the Society. The sanctuary contains the windows purchased by the eleven units of the Society which then existed. The designations on these windows have been changed, but there are plans to put small plaques next to each window containing the original information on the windows. Please call ahead to arrange for a tour to view the windows."
Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 379