Senator Paul Wellstone Plane Crash Site - Eveleth, MN
15T E 540882 N 5250197
Crash site of the plane crash that killed MN Senator Paul Wellstone, his wife Sheila and three others on October 25, 2002.
Location: Minnesota, United States

On October 25th, 2002, a plane carrying MN Senator Paul Wellstone, his wife Sheila, their daughter Marcia and four others crashed near Eveleth, MN. Senator Wellstone was planning to attend a funeral in the area and then continue on his campaign swing and reelection efforts. Senator Wellstone was killed just 11 days before election day.

The weather on October 25th 2002 in the Eveleth area was cold, frozen rain. The plane went down in rugged terrain. The weather was so bad in the area that a 12 person NTSB team had to fly in to Duluth instead of the Eveleth area. The plane went down about 2 miles from the airport. ATV's and other earth moving equipment had to be used to get to the crash site because of the rugged conditions. Even today, the closest you can get is about 2000 feet.

The crash site is located near the Wellstone Memorial and Historic Site which includes an interpretive trail with informational markers and boulders commemorating those lost.

Aircraft Model: Twin Engine Turbo Prop King Air

Military or Civilian: Civilian