Park Avenue Theatre - Merchantville, NJ
18S E 495707 N 4422262
This brick building hasn't been used as a theater in over 40 years, but its side exits give away its heritage. It was used as a karate school in the late '60s; later it became a furniture store and is now a carpet store.
Location: New Jersey, United States

There is an historic sign attached to the right side of the brick building. The sign is at eye-level and is in very good condition, not at all weathered. The sign is part of a larger series peppered around town which recalls the cultural history of the town.

The sign reads:

Park Avenue Theatre

The original move house opened in 1920 housing a large pipe organ and showing "free Pictures." Alas, many years have passed since the last film was projected on Merchantville's screen. The building has been used as a commercial property since its demise as a movie theatre.

The building next door to the theater was the Merchantville Auto Company and Garage. For many years the Auto Company had a thriving business in the sale and repair of automobiles. This building stood in the middle of this century when it was replaced with the current building.

A Moller organ, opus 2895, was installed in this theater in 1920. The 1926 Film Daily Year Book lists it as the Park, with 700 seats. Twenty years later, in the 1946 volume, it was still listed as the Park, but with 600 seats. It is listed as the Park in the 1951 FDY with 556 seats. By the 1957 book, the theatre was no longer listed and had apparently closed. The theatre has also been known as Park Theatre.

Year Theater Opened: 1920

Number of Screen(s): 1