Schyler Jail Museum, Rushville, Illinois.
This retired jail is now a museum and genealogical center.
Location: Illinois, United States

Work began in 1968 on the arduous task of transforming a tiny, crumbling limestone jail building into the impressive structure which houses the Jail Museum today. Threatened with destruction, the 1858 structure was saved from demolition by a dedicated group who took the title “Historic Conscience” and signed a lease with the city which required a fee of $1 per year and continuous upkeep.
The original building now displays an original jail cell, currently inhabited by a “jail bird” (thankfully, a “dummy”) who is properly chained to a ring in the floor, as was the custom. This area also exhibits artifacts and clothing from the earliest days of the county.

Credits to the following web page.

200 South Congress