First National Bank - McKinney, TX
14S E 722293 N 3675715
McKinney's First National Bank, built about 1912, is now being used for The Gallery, a shop carrying home decor items.

About the bank building:

The Texas Historical Marker on the building tells us that Francis Emerson founded a McKinney banking firm in 1869, which developed into the First National Bank in 1882. First National bought this site in 1912 and built this classical revival style building. Glazed bricks and massive columns support classical details of cast stone and a gilded eagle. Collin County National Bank occupied the building from 1935 to 1958 and First Savings and Loan Association officed here from 1958 to 1973.

About The Gallery:

The Gallery sells iron wall art, ceramics, unique carved pieces, decorative pieces for the table, candles, framed wall pictures, oil paintings, lovely lamps with fringing or beading on the shades, accessories, antiques, and has a children's boutique.
110 N Tennessee Street McKinney, TX 75069

Current Use of Building: The Gallery, an antique shop