Barnerd Boatman
17T E 538609 N 4520155
The gravestone reads Barnerd, but common spelling would suggest Bernard. Internet searches give both results so we'll assume that the tombstone engraver made no mistake and list him as Barnerd. This grave lies in East Palestine, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

Nothing special to report about Barnerd, but lots on the cemetery where he was laid to rest. Pioneer Boatman Memorial Cemetery was begun in the late 1700's and was dedicated in 1976 to Barnerd Boatman, a Revolutionary War soldier, who served with General George Washington. It was formerly known as "The Old Cemetery", "Quaker Cemetery", "Old East Palestine Cemetery" and "The Presbyterian Cemetery". It had been abandoned for many years when Barnerd Boatman's grave was found. It was once the graveyard of "The Calvanistic Meeting House", the first church in East Palestine. There are about 194 known burials in the cemetery that are listed on one side of a permanent memorial marker. On the other side are names of 21 veterans of 4 wars: the Revolutionary War, the War of 1812, the Mexican War and the Civil War. Burial records have not been found. The permanent marker was erected in 1990 by the American Legion, Post 31, of East Palestine. Restoration began in 1989 by Margaret Meek Travis and Kathryn Bauknecht. In 1994 the Boatman Cemetery Memorial Association was formed. Restoration continues as donations are received. The cemetery is listed on the Ohio Historic Inventory of Cemeteries.
Location type: Single Grave

Date of Birth: December 27, 1747

Date of Death: January 12, 1843

Cause of death: Died Later

Grave Marker Text:
LIBERTY U.S.A. In Memory of BARNERD BOATMAN WHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE JANUARY THE 12, 1843 AGED 95 YEARS AND 17 DAYS Who was a soldier of the revolutionary war.