Farmers and Merchants Bank Robbery - Delta, CO
Plaque relates story to tragedy and triumph in the small town of Delta
Location: Colorado, United States

The plaque reads:

Here stood the Farmers and Merchants Bank of which Andrew Trew Blachly was co-founder and cashier. Across Main Street was the Simpson Hardware Store. On September 7, 1893, the bank was held up by the notorious McCarty Gang (visit link) . Blachly, although covered by two guns, gave the alarm and was instantly killed. The bandits fled north on horseback along the alley back of the bank. W. Ray Simpson, Kentucky sharpshooter, hearing the shot, ran down Third Street with his single shot Sharps rifle where he was fired upon by the robbers. He returned their fire and although they were leaning over their horses necks, blew the top of the head off of one bandit 240 feet [73 meters] away. As Simpson reached the alley, a second robber over a block away, looked back. He got a bullet hole through is head from the Sharps, falling 345 feet [105 meters] beyond the first corpse. One robber escaped. Most of the money was recovered.

The murder left Mary Adele Blachly with eight little boys. She moved to a desert ranch on Garnet Mesa where, alone, she reared them all to manhood. This marker in memory of that day and that mother is placed here by her sons.

Further research revealed:

"Farmers and Merchants Bank Robbery in Delta, Colorado, September 6 [sic], 1893 was attempted by Tom McCarty and two of his relatives. As for the robbery, it started out badly for the bank teller and ended badly for the outlaws. The bank teller was killed in the bank and the shot that killed him brought the town out into the street. As the McCartys tried to run, a local man killed two of them. Tom was the only one to escape and all he had to show for losing his brother and his brother's son, was $100.

This was the last known robbery for Tom McCarty. He and his family had done a lot of damage across the West, but losing his compadres seemed to shatter his nerves. He often threatened to kill the man who had shot the other two robbers out of the saddle, but never made good on that threat. After writing to his family in a biography format, he simply vanished with out a trace. (from (visit link) )."
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
Sons of Andrew Trew and Mary Adele Blachly