Washington Rock Marker - Green Brook, NJ
18T E 544633 N 4495903
Washington Rock State Park is a lovely place to stop, with a scenic overlook and great Americsn Revolutionary War historical value.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Sitting upon the Watchung Mountain in Green Brook, New Jersey, this strategic location was a valuable lookout point for General George Washington during the American Revolution June of 1777. From here, General George Washington had a thirty-mile view of the underlying countryside. Washington was able to see the British army under General William Howe moving toward Westfield and moved his troops behind Howe’s and cut off their retreat.

The 52 acre Washington Rock State Park was purchased in 1913 to commemorate these historical events. This is a beautiful spot for picknicking and historical visits.

Sitting just feet from the flag pole commemorating this spot, this marker, erected by the State of New Jersey, tells the history of the troop movements and offers a map of where Washington was able to see the troop movements.
Marker Name: Washington Rock Washington State Park

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
You are standing on a rocky outcrop that was a strategic lookout for General George Washington during the Revolutionary War. At that time, the land was mostly fields and meadows offering a clear view for 30 miles. In June of 1777, the ability to monitor British troop movements from this location proved crucial to the survival of the Continental Army. In the spring of 1777, over 8,000 Continental troops were camped in the Watchung Mountains – 3 miles to your right. The high elevation and mountainous terrain provided good defensive cover for Washington’s army. Despite several attempts by British General Howe to entice them down onto level ground to fight, General Washington refused to move from his secure mountain stronghold. Frustrated that his tactics had failed, Howe moved his troops to Perth Amboy and then to Staten Island. The following day, observing that the coast was clear, Washington sent a contingent of men down to Quibbletown (now the New Market section of Plainfield). Hearing of Washington’s movements, Howe recalled his troops and organized and led a division to attack Quibbletown. General Cornwallis took another British division to circle behind the Continentals and cut off their retreat route to the mountains. Watching these maneuvers from this lookout and realizing what the British were attempting, Washington ordered his troops to return immediately and refortify their mountain positions. This action assuredly saved the Continental Army from a disastrous defeat.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1900

City: Green Brook