The Eastern Cattle Trail --- Chisholm Trail
14S E 656148 N 3625763
This marker is a plaque affixed to a stone, standing vertically at the intersection of N Commerce St and E Bluff St, at the upper edge of Heritage Park, downtown Fort Worth.

Marker erected by: North Star District, Longhorn Council, Boy Scouts of America, Fort Worth, Texas.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Eastern Cattle Trail
Address: Heritage Park, 100 N. Commerce
City: Fort Worth
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: roads; cattle, cattle industry topics
Year Marker Erected: 1983
Marker Location: Heritage Park, 100 N. Commerce, Fort Worth.
Marker Size: Other

Marker Text:
This native stone, dug from the Trinity River Valley, marks the route of the Eastern Cattle Trail, where cattle were driven north on Rusk Street, now Commerce Street, through the City of Fort Worth, Texas, to the bluff and then across the Trinity River to the broad valley below, where they rested before continuing their long drive north. From the end of the Civil War to the bringing of the railroad in 1876, great herds of cattle passed this way to Abilene, Kansas. The Eastern Trail, also called the McCoy Trail, became the Chisholm Trail when it reached the Red River. Fort Worth, the last place for provisions before Indian Country, received its name, 'Cow Town', and it first major industry, from this period. This marker was dedicated on American Heritage Day, July 17, 1964, by the North Star District, Longhorn Council, Boy Scouts of America, Fort Worth, Texas.