Springfield Armory Day Encampment Reenactment - Springfield, MA
18T E 699968 N 4664446
The Springfield Armory is operated by the US Park Service and is located at One Armory Square, Springfield, Massachusetts.

Every year, on Armory Day, the Springfield Armory features a reenactment or celebration. In 2010, the reenactment celebrated Armory Workers and reenacted encampments throughout the years from the beginning of the Armory during the Revolutionary War to the Armory's closing in 1978.
The poster of this waymark was presnt for the Civil War portion of the program and the firing of the guns...as well as a demonstration of Indians dancing.

The Armory's website (visit link) includes the following about Armory Day:

"On the Armory Green, celebrating the contributions of Armory workers and the weapons they produced to preserve America’s freedom. The “Living History” encampment timeline from the Revolutionary War to the closing of the Armory in 1968 includes blank firing demonstrations and displays dedicated to the workers and military personnel of the times. Armory Day 2010 features living historians portraying the story of the Buffalo Soldiers. This year, Armory Day is expanding to include two groups of peoples associated with US history and the firearms made at Springfield Armory. African Americans fought in the Indians Wars of the late 1800s and earned the name Buffalo Soldiers from Native Americans who respected both the Buffalo and the soldiers’ fighting skills. Their hair was compared to the coat of a Buffalo. A POW WOW will be set up by the Native American Inter-Tribal Council of Western Massachusetts. It is a social gathering of Native Americans who present ritual dances (all dancers are military veterans). Prayers and song will be a part of blessing the ground. Drums will usher in the Grand entry ceremony and the POW WOW will then begin."
Dates of reenactment: From: 06/26/2010 To: 06/26/2010

What the reenactment is related to: War

Cost to attend reenactment: free

Cost for parking: free

Special Events:
There were several set-ups by various groups to witness/participate in the day's events: Veterans, Reenactor groups, artifact collectors, Indian dancing, etc.