William Davidson - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 496977 N 4416270
Beautiful red maple stand in front of Grace Church. To the rear sits the Haddonfield masonic Temple. The tree lies sits between the curb and sidewalk along beautiful and historic Kings Highway.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The tree sits in a square landscaped area cut out of the sidewalk. The area is mulched. The tree is surrounded by ornamental grass (wild grass with purple blooms in spring). A green wrap was around the tree when I visited. IN front of the tree is a polished piece of rectangular granite with a plaque attached. It reads

In Loving Memory Of
William "Bill" Davidson
Founder and Owner
Davidson's Boys Shop
Red Maple - A. rubrum

A $1,000 minimum donation is requested to establish a dedicated tree. This covers the cost of acquiring the tree and the commemorative plaque as well as the planting and maintenance cost. An application form including the requested wording for the plaque and the preferred planting site is available through the Borough website. Donations are handled through The Haddonfield Foundation and will be partially tax-deductible.

Location of the tree: In Front of Grace Church (19 Kings Highway East Haddonfield, NJ 08033)

Type of tree: Red Maple