Federal Trenches - Allatoona Pass Battlefield – Bartow Co., GA
16S E 710771 N 3777492
This historic marker is located north of the eastern redoubt at the Allatoona Pass Battlefield on Old Allatoona Rd, Allatoona, GA.

Federal Trenches

During the night of October 4, Federal troops anxiously awaited in their defenses for the attack they knew would come.

Harvey M. Tremble at the 93rd Illinois Regiment recalls:
"That night the command slept under arms. All knew that the morning revile would be sounded with muskets on the picket line, and that before the setting of another sun many would fall to that sleep from whence no revile nor sound of bugle could ever call them again to arms and to battle. And yet, they slept !"

During the battle these trenches were manned by troops of the 4th Minnesota Infantry Regiment who repulsed Confederate troops of the 35th and 39th Mississippi Regiments of Brigadier General Claudius Sears´ brigade.

Georgia State Parks & Historical Sites

Help us to preserve our history -- please do not walk on the earthworks or trenches.