The Crows Nest - Allatoona Pass Battlefield – Bartow Co., GA
16S E 710893 N 3777476
This historic marker is located near the eastern redoubt on the north side of the RR cut at the Allatoona Pass Battlefield on Old Allatoona Rd, Allatoona, GA.

The Crows Nest

At this approximate locations stood the Crow´s Nest, a sixty-foot tall Georgia Pine surmounted by a signal platform. Before and after the battle, information to General Sherman was sent by signal flag communication from this platform to signal station on Kennesaw Mountain, some 18 miles south. With the battle underway, signalman James W. McKinzie and will in all and Frank A. West attempted to send a message while standing on top of the eastern redoubt. Using a 6 foot flag on a 16 foot staff, the two men drew intense fire from Confederate sharpshooters. The message was finally seen the Kennesaw Mountain at 10:35 a.m.

"We hold out. General Corse here."

The Crow´s Nest tree became diseased after the war and was ordered cut down Governor Joseph M. Brown. Souvenir cigar boxes and gavels were made from the tree trunk and sent to Generals Joseph E. Johnston, Samuel G. French and John M. Corse. These mementos were also sent to Altoona Station Master Sam W. Wilkins, the Y.M.C.A . of Boston, Massachusetts, and the Smithsonian Institute in Washington D.C .

Picture on the marker
First Lieut. Henry Otis Dwight sketched this picture of the signal post on Kennesaw Mountain during the battle of Allatoona Pass. It was at them this post that Sherman received the message that General Corse had arrived and anxiously awaited news from the battle raging at Allatoona Pass.

Georgia State Parks & Historical Sites

Help us to preserve our history -- please do not walk on the earthworks or trenches.