First Baptist Church - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497150 N 4416335
One of three huge, stone churches w/ impressive stained glass all w/in a few hundred feet of one another on Kings Hwy. This church was built in 1885 at a cost of $35K. This is one of a series of postcards released to highlight the historic district.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This picture comes from a black and white postcard from about 1940, it is unused and in pretty good condition. The church itself was hard to photograph and my attempt at duplicating the church would have been netter served in the wintertime when they leaves would have already fallen, but at 6:40 am I just could not wait. The angles are right. Just peek through the leaves and the original postcard is discernible. I stood in Kings HIghway when I snapped the photo, my camera facing east, the church at a front right angle to me. This church is a supporting structure to the Haddonfield Historic District and is located at 124 Kings Highway East.

The following comes from a previous waymark:

I was fortunate enough to have been given a guided tour by the secretary. The place is magnificent. I was very interested in the stained glass they have in the main sanctuary and in the nursery. She explained despite extensive research and investigation, the date and maker of the glass in still unknown, although she is sure it is not Tiffany. She was also kind enough to give me a bound book, from 1968, on the history of the First Baptist Church of Haddonfield with a companion update from 1993.

The congregation has been in business since 1818. The original location of the church is across from Haddonfield High School. Their cemetery is still located there. It is about 1/2 mile north of today's site. I was able to determine the age of the church from the website, my tour guide and the literature she gave me.

From their website:

"First Baptist is located at the center of historic Haddonfield at the corner of Kings Highway and Tanner Street. We are a congregation of the American Baptist Churches of New Jersey. The church was founded in 1818 at the Grove Street Schoolhouse. The history of the church has to do with people, people who dreamed dreams, fulfilled opportunities, and gave their lives to the corporate life of the church. We serve about 300 members and host around 150 people each week at our morning worship."

Church Website

I received the following narrative from the Department of the Interior:

"Baptist Church in Gothic style built in 1852, tower remodeled in 1944. Old section is original brownstone, front in Pennsylvania Avondale stone. Rear of the church still has all early Victorian details with Gothic tracery windows."

If you have half a mind to explore this waymark and the hundreds of others in this historic area, go to this WEBSITE, you will see where all the free parking in town is located as well as all the other historical areas. The are several close-by public parking areas. Parking is also available street side in front of the church.

Physical Address:
124 Kings Highway East
Haddonfield, NJ USA
08033

Description of Postcard Location:
Postcard, black and white, offers an unobstructed, front left angle of the church, portrait style. Part of Kings HIghway is visible. AN antique car from the 40s or late 30s is visible in the foreground as well.