First Church of Christ Scientist - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497701 N 4416767
Nice, suburban church, erected in 1932 which, except for tree growth, has remained virtually unchanged over the last 78 years. The church sits very far back from the road so recreating the picture postcard was a cinch.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The photo comes from an unused 1950s post card, part of a larger series produced to promote Haddonfield. I stood across the street as well as in the street to recreate the picture, facing my camera northwest. A tremendous amount of tree overgrowth obscured my photo, but the angle was right and there is no mistaking the two pictures as identical.

From my previous waymark:

One of 6 contributing places of worship in this district, one of 4 located on this stretch of E. Kings Hwy & also the newest, having been built in 1932. Its most distinctive feature is its columns, in line with other columned buildings in the area when the Greek Revival craze was at its peak.

The cornerstone out front lists the erection date of the church as 1932, but in the nomination form it is estimated to be 1920. The form is obviously wrong as the church is still original and has never undergone any change.

The church is very different from the other, more established churches on this stretch of Kings Highway. The Science Church utilizes a colonial design while the other churches used Gothic design, Trenton brownstone or other heavy stone, and copious amounts of stained class. Whether it be economics, part of a doctrine of simplicity, or the need to be harmonious with the surrounding structures, this temple is more functional in design and form and lacks the ecclesiastic design of the other churches. It is composed of brick and has a clean neat look, lacking the curves, cuts and grooves of the other houses of worship. Not taking in account the two Quaker Meeting Houses, this church's greatest appeal is its simplicity and consequently its inviting charm.

The following narrative comes from the Haddonfield NRHP District nomination form, created March 16, 1979, evaluated April 18, 1980 and finally approved on July 21, 1982. It was mailed to me by the Department of the Interior of the United States.

"Christian Science Church, built about 1920. One of the finest reproductions of colonial design. Heavy column portico entrance and palladian entrance door treatment with fan light above. This church is a handsome addition to the colonial section of Haddonfield."

If you have half a mind to explore this waymark and the hundreds of others in this historic area, go to this WEBSITE, you will see where all the free parking in town is located as well as all the other historical areas. The are several close-by public parking areas. The public parking area takes nickels, dimes and quarters. There is also parking located out front slightly past the church. It can be a very busy location in the warm months but easy pickings in the colder months. People park on the street for hours at a time so go early.

One last thing, here is the LINK to the Haddonfield Historical Society where you can learn all about this historic district. They are constantly updating and improving the site. The historical Society always has something going on in the area. Events are usually held at Greenfield Hall (A NRHP site). Check that out as well!

Physical Address:
355 Kings Highway East
Haddonfield, NJ USA
08033

Description of Postcard Location:
The postcard offers a front right, full view of this church. The church was about 20 year old when this photo was snapped. The road and landscape are unchanged. The photo represents an integral part of the historic district.