"THE YOUNGS UNITED EMPIRE LOYALISTS" - Historic Plaque
17T E 592436 N 4760624
Roadside plaque marking the homestead and graves of the Youngs family along the Grand River between Cayuga and York.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text of the plaque reads:

The Youngs United Empire Loyalists

This land beside the Grand River was part of the Young Tract granted to Adam Young and his family for their loyalty to the Crown during the American Revolution. This was in recompense for the loss of valuable land and possessions in the Mohawk Valley, New York State, confiscated during that conflict.

Adam, his wife Catherine and children were imprisoned both for their resistance to the Continental Congress and Adam's brave actions in assisting 74 Loyalists to escape to what is now Canada. Adam and his sons John, Daniel and Henry fought in the Butler's Rangers alongside the Mohawks led by Joseph Brant. When Adam was discharged from the Butlers Rangers, he pioneered on one of the first farms at Niagara, later joining his sons and their families along the Grand River.

John, Adam's eldest son, was the first white settler to start a new life along the Grand River in 1783. He was a lieutenant in the Indian department from 1777 to 1784 and was active in encouraging some of the people in New York State to join the Loyalist cause. Married to Catherine Brant, a daughter of a Mohawk chief, he remained a friend of the Mohawk people until his death.

The loyalty of the Young family to their new country was confirmed during the war of 1812 when Adam's sons John and Daniel fought to preserve their homeland. When Adam died in 1790 and his son John in 1812 they were buried in the cemetery on this land between here and the river.

The Youngs are remembered as one of the families who having suffered for their beliefs, helped build the new and growing country of Canada. As one author has stated: "Reviled as a traitor by one nation, Young was a founding father of another" As She Began: an Illustrated Introduction to Loyalist Ontario. Bruce Wilson

The Young Descendants,
The United Empire Loyalists' Association of Canada