Andrew Jackson, New Orleans LA
One of three duplicate statues of Andrew Jackson on horseback -- this one in New Orleans, LA.
Location: Louisiana, United States

This statues located just outside of the in the middle of Jackson Square in the heart of the French Quarter of New Orleans commemorates Andrew Jackon victory in the Battle of New Orleans.

This is one of three equestrian statues by Clark Mills and was dedicated February 9, 1856.

Duplicates of this statue Stand in Nashville, TN (WM93M) and Washington, DC (WM4YM).

Other Information:

Three bronze statues of Andrew Jackson were cast between 1853 and 1880. It was unique in the fact that sculptor Artist Clark Mills designed the statue with only the two rear legs of the horse supporting the statue. It rivaled the beautiful European equestrian statues. One is next to the State Capitol in Nashville, TN, one in Jackson Square, New Orleans, LA, and the other in Washington, D.C.

The Jackson equestrian statue in Washington, D.C., was dedicated on January 8, 1853, and is located behind the White House. Jackson was the seventh president of the United States and is so honored by the statue in the capital.

The equestrian statue in New Orleans was dedicated on February 9, 1856, and is located in Jackson Square, the hub of the French Quarters. Jackson is the famous hero of the Battle of New Orleans during the War of 1812 who overwhelming defeated a superior British force.

The equestrian statue in Nashville is located on the east side of the Tennessee State Capitol. It was unveiled on May 20, 1880, as a part of Nashville's centennial celebration. The statue was a gift to the state by the Tennessee Historical Society.

Identity of Rider: Andrew Jackson

Name of artist: Clark Mills