Haddonfield Friends School - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497127 N 4416551
Beautiful old school with several additions added over the years. Still a vital part of the community. The school was founded in 1786 by members of the Religious Society of Friends to offer education in a setting that would honor Quaker values.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The original post card picture was snapped in 1910. For my photo, I stood on the sidewalk, near the corner of Haddon Avenue and Lake Street. I faced northeast when I snapped the photo, about 50 feet or so from the building. The tremendous tree growth as well as the additions were obviously absent when the same photo was snapped 100 years ago. Still, all the tell tale sign of the original picture remained, you just have to squint a little.

There is a really cool butterfly garden used in conjunction with the classroom. The Quaker cemetery is to the right and the Meeting House is in the rear. These buildings, sites and structures all are the hub and make up the "parish" of this Quaker community.

If you go to this WEBSITE, you will see where all the free parking in town is located as well as all the other historical areas. The nearest public parking is the Gibbs Alley Shops public parking area. This public parking area takes nickels, dimes and quarters. Check it out!

One last thing, here is the LINK to the Haddonfield Historical Society where you can learn all about this historic district. Check that out as well!

The following narrative comes from the Haddonfield NRHP District nomination form, created March 16, 1979, evaluated April 18, 1980 and finally approved on July 21, 1982.

Historic Haddonfield Friends School, founded in 1786. Simple colonial 2 story red brick building designed with Quaker simplicity. Portico entrances. Original frame addition in rear, compatible brick addition on side, built in recent years.

The link to the school is HERE.

Address