The Wrekin, Shropshire, England.
A popular summit walk near to the town of Wellington, Telford.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Wrekin dominates the view of Telford and Ironbridge being 1335 ft tall and who would have guessed that Shropshire folk-lore tells us it was built by a giant who took a dislike to Shrewsbury.

The Giant in question was a Welshman who dug a spadeful of soil and planned to dump it into the river severn, flooding the town.

However, whilst slogging across the Shropshire hills, this giant lost his bearings and having only got as far as Wellington stopped for a rest. Sitting on the roadside he called out to a passing cobbler trying to find the direction to Shrewsbury. He told the cobbler he was going to flood the town.

The cobbler, a quick thinking business man, thought for a moment and realized if the giant flooded Shrewsbury, he’d lose all his customers.

The cobbler quickly emptied his sack of worn out shoes onto the roadside and told the giant that he’d worn these shoes out himself coming from Shrewsbury.

The giant, thinking better of his plan then decided to forget about Shrewsbury and go home instead. The Giant dumped his spadeful of soil on the roadside, and then scraped his boots clean with his spade.

The mound of earth became the Wrekin and the smaller hill where he scraped his boots became the Ercall (the adjacent hill).

Yeah, sounds a load of cobblers to me too! Still, a great hill to
climb though, affording fantastic views of the Shropshire countryside. Parking is at N52° 40.780 W002° 32.157. Refreshments are available at weekends at the shop half way up the main path (N52° 40.629 W002° 32.282).

Visiting this waymark gives you 1 point on the league table at www.summitcaching.org.uk.
Altitude in Feet: 1335