Port Maitland Lighthouse
Pier and lighthouse located in Port Maitland, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This is a nice spot for a walk in fairer weather. It is also a favorite local fishing spot for those without a boat.

Originally built in 1830, the lighthouse is located at the end of the pier, bordering the Grand River's flow into Lake Erie.

Ownership of the lighthouse was transferred to Haldimand County after the pier was restored a few years back.

"(June 14, 2010) The Federal Government has declared surplus almost all of its lighthouses across Canada, both inactive and active. Under the Heritage Lighthouse Protection Act this means that if local communities want to preserve their historical value, they have to take the structures over themselves. The Heritage Canada Foundation has condemned this action. In Ontario, 173 lighthouse structures are affected." (http://www.ontarioheritageconnection.org/live/main.php?page=news.201006_l.html)
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse