Thompson Hill Rest Area and Travel Information Center - Duluth, MN
Multi purpose rest area in Duluth, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This rest area is a multi-functional rest area. Serving as a rest stop on I-35 and Highway 2 at mile marker 250, just as coming into the Duluth skyline, this stop is spectacular. Providing a panoramic view of the Duluth Lake Superior Harbor, St. Louis River and city of Duluth, the view is breathtaking.

In addition to serving as a rest area, with rest rooms, pay phone, vending machines, benches and overlook,Thompson Hill is also a Minnesota Tourism and Travel Information Center. Staffed from 9 A.M. until 5:00 PM, the rest area has travel information, brochure and live help to provide all of your travel needs.

(visit link)

The grounds are awesome as well, with the view, coin operated binoculars, Smithsonian Art Inventory artwork, Minnesota Historical Markers, picnic areas, and cute little ground squirrels. This rest area is a must for all travelers in the area and is a tourist destination of its own.
Highway Number: I-35

Common Name for the Highway: Duluth Skyline Parkway and I-35

Highway Access Direction: Either Direction

Rest Area Name: Thompson Hill Rest Area and Travel Information Center

Facilities:
Rest rooms, pet rest areas, pay telephones, water, vending machines, grassy picnic areas, some covered, artwork, awesome view, benches to rest and a fully staffed travel information center.

Services:
Restaurants, gas, hotels in the immediate area

Special Features:
Welcome to Minnesota historical marker, Geology of Minnesota marker, Smithsonian Art Inventory artwork