South Grand Stage Station
13T E 613412 N 5048297
Roadside marker located on the South Fork of the Grand River just south of Buffalo, SD. Erected in 1956.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Just a few hundred yards south of Buffalo on US Highway 85, this marker is right next to a small roadside park which has picnic shelter and a nice area in which to rest.

Buffalo is the county seat of Harding County.

Marker Name: South Grand Stage Station

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
Probably the first white men to traverse this area were Wilson Price Hunt and his Astorians, bound for the Pacific from the Aricara Villages at the mouth of Grand River in August 1811. Transient traders and trappers were here thereafter but left no record until in July 1874 General George A. Custer, with a notable expedition of soldiers and scientists enroute from Ft. Abraham Lincoln to the Black Hills twice passed close to this place. Three years later on August 14th, Major Lazelle and a Detachment of the 1st Infantry, hunting Indians, camped nearby. From 1868, a part of the Great Sioux reservation, it was opened to settlement in 1876 but it was 1893 until surveyed. Cattlemen from 1883 on were making use of its free range and in 1884, the fabulous Marquis De Mores, who sunk a fortune at Medora had a150 horse, 4 stagecoach line, one station of which was right here on the South Grand. Its stages, over a 215 mile route to Deadwood, ran from October 1884 to May 1885 but the mall contract was give the shorter Pierre-Deadwood route and the stageline folded up. This exact location was in Dakota Territorial counties of Harding, Burdick, Harding again at Statehood; then Butte in 1897 and finally organized as Harding the 3rd time 17 February 1909. It was named in 1881 originally for J. A . Harding of Lawrence County, speak of the Territorial house.