Burma-Siam Railway Memorial - The National Memorial Arboretum, Croxall Road, Alrewas, Staffordshire, UK
Within the National Memorial Arboretum is the Burma Railway Memorial.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The memorial consists of 30m of the original rails and sleepers which were used on the actual Burma Railway. These were transported from Thailand to this location in HMS Northumberland during 2002.

Dedicated on 15th August 2002 this special length of track has various memorials around the area with dedicated trees and benches. The Kwai Railway Memorial (Three Pagodas Group) placed the rails here in memory of those who worked on the Burma/Siam Railway and those who scarificed their lives in its construction. A quote on a small plaque reads:

'The spirit of the jungle hovered over the valley of the shadow of death' by Padre J.N. Duckworth Sonkrai F Force.'

A signpost marks the directions to points along the railway and a stone bears a plaque with a map showing the route it took. This plaque reads:

'Erected in tribute to all British Servicemen, civil internees and Asian civilians who were forced to construct The Burma-Siam Railway 1942-1945 and especially remembering those who died as a result of this work.'

Around the site are many plaques and some tools used on the railway's construction. A green plaque reads:

'Section of Burma/Thailand Railway, known as "The Railway of Death", built by Prisoners of War between September 1942 and October 1943. 16,000 British, Australian, Dutch and American Prisoners of War died in its construction.'

We found visiting this area with its well known atrocities embedded in the sleepers in front of us a truly humbling, emotional experience.
Type of Resource: Memorial

Other from above - Please Specify: Garden Memorial with dedciated plaques, trees and benches