Thomas Goodall - Sanford, Maine
This statue of Thomas Goodall was erected by citizens of Sanford Maine in 1917.
Location: Maine, United States

Thomas Goodall (1832 - 1910) was an entrepreneur who established an important textile mill in Sanford in 1867. The Sanford Mills are credited with allowing Sanford to achieve significant growth during the latter part of the 19th century.

Goodall was born in Dewsbury, Yorkshire, England, on September 1, 1832. His original textile business in Troy, New Hampshire produced (among other things) horse blankets which he supplied in great quantities to the Union Army during America's Civil War. After a brief retirement and a return to England, Goodall returned to America and established the Goodall Mill in Sanford. He lived in Sanford for the rest of his life, seeing the Sanford Mills, and the town itself, thrive. Ultimately the Sanford Mills were producing some of the finest textiles in the country.

Goodall died in Sanford in 1910. This statue, a creation of Boston artist John Horrigan, was erected by the citizens of Sanford in 1917 in recognition of Goodall's contribution to the town. There are two bas-relief bronze sculptures mounted on the base of the statue below the figure of Thomas Goodall. The sculptures depict the original and expanded versions of Goodall's mill buildings.

The statue is located in a prominent position in the Downtown Center Park in Sanford.