Waitomo Caves - New Zealand
A series of caves and caverns with stalagmites and Stalagtites. and a cavern full of glow worms..
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Discover 30 million years of perfection
More than 30 million years after Waitomo first rose from the ocean floor, it's unique underground limestone formations stand as one of New Zealand's most inspiring natural wonders and a must-see destination.

Just over two hours from the tourism gateway of Auckland, the Waitomo region is home to a collection of unforgettable sightseeing attractions, including Ruakuri Cave, Aranui Cave and the world famous Waitomo Glowworm Caves.

Experience this mysterious, magical underground world of ancient caves, rivers and waterfalls, limestone formations and breathtaking glow worms.
World renowned and a magnet for both local and overseas visitors, the Waitomo Glowworm Caves occupy a high placing in almost everyones New Zealand vacation wish-list.

The Waitomo glowworm, Arachnocampa luminosa, is unique to New Zealand. Thousands of these tiny creatures radiate their unmistakable luminescent light as our expert guides provide informative commentary on the Caves' historical and geological significance.

Over your 45 minute guided tour, you'll take in the spectacular Glowworm Cave with its majestic and ornate cave decorations, the deep limestone shaft known as the Tomo and the equally magnificent Cathedral cavern where New Zealands own opera diva Kiri Te Kanawa once performed.

Your tour guide will deliver an informative and entertaining commentary, sharing stories, cultural legends and the natural wonders of this living masterpiece.

Your visit concludes with a brief, yet remarkably moving, boat trip through the Glowworm Grotto.
Type of Land: State Park