Refuge From Deadly Fire - Allatoona Pass Battlefield - Allatoona, GA.
16S E 710638 N 3777417
This marker is located along the walking path, west of the eastern redoubt at the Allatoona Pass Battlefield on Old Allatoona Rd, Allatoona, GA.

Refuge From Deadly Fire

Small contingents of the 35th and 39th Mississippi took refuge in the deep gully to the right where they could neither advanced up the slope will retreat for fear of being shot in the back. There they remained until the battle ended; they surrender -- some 80 men, including Cornel R.J. Dürr, commander of the 39th Mississippi infantry Regiment.

Picture
Private John D. Jones, 39th Mississippi infantry, fought at the Battle of Altoona Pass. Jones died at the Battle of Franklin, Tennessee, on November 30, 1864. Franklin is remembered as one of the few night battles of the Civil War. Photograph courtesy of "The Confederate Army 1861 -- 1865: South Carolina and Mississippi" by Ron Field.

Georgia State Parks & Historical Sites

Type of Marker: Park