4th Minnesota Regimental Headquarters - Allatoona Pass Battlefield - Allatoona, GA.
16S E 710709 N 3777332
This marker is located along the walking path, west of the eastern redoubt at the Allatoona Pass Battlefield on Old Allatoona Rd, Allatoona, GA.

A 4th Minnesota Regimental Headquarters

4th Minnesota Regimental Headquarters

On this site stood a wood frame dog-trot style channels served as the Regimental Headquarters for the 4th Minnesota Regiment, the permanent Federal garrison in Allatoona under the command of Lieutenant Colonel John E. Tourtellotte.

Here is where Lieutenant Colonel Tourtellotte most likely received two historic dispatches concerning General John Corse´s movements. The first dispatched, received at 2:00 p.m. October 4, reads:

"Sherman is moving into force. Hold out."

again that same evening, Tourtellotte was encouraged by the words:

" General Sherman says hold fast. We are coming."

Dog-trot style houses were common in the South. Their open central hallway allowed air to flow through the house, often providing a cool breeze even on a hot summer´s day. Many early Georgians build dog-trot out of log. Later, they covered the logs with clapboard siding.

Photograph of John E. Tourtellotte
This photograph of John E. Tourtellotte was most likely made after the Civil War when he served as aide-de-camp to General Sherman from 1871 to 1884. By this time, Tourtellotte had reached the rank of colonel.

Georgia State Parks & Historical Sites

Type of Marker: Park