James Oglethorpe - Lexington, GA
17S E 304691 N 3749685
Located in the county names after him, the county seat courthouse has a memorial dedicated to the famous Englishman who helped found the Colony of Georgia.

In Honor of
Gen James Edward Oglethorpe

Oglethorpe, the fifth county created in Georgia, Dec 19, 1793, was named for James Edward Oglethorpe, founder and first Governor of Georgia.

Born in London, Dec 2, 1696, Oglethorpe started his early life in Godalming, England. He was a philanthropist, soldier and member of the House of Commons.

Oglethorpe arrived with the first Georgia Colonists at Yamacraw Bluff on Feb 12, 1733, and started the settlement of Savannah.

As war threatened between England and Spain, Oglethorpe defeated the Spainyards at the Battle of Bloody Marsh, July 1742.

Oglethorpe Died in Cranham, England June 30, 1785 and is buried within All Saints Parrish Church.

Erected by Oglethorpe Co Sons of Confederate Veterans Camp #928