Poets Bridge, Pukekura Park, New Plymouth
The Poet bridge, built in 1884, crosses the Main Lake near the Kiosk. The original bridge was rebuilt in 1938, and is a very popular photo spot with Mt Egmont/Taranaki as a backdrop.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Pukekura Park, covering about 128 acres is a world-renowned park located in the heart of New Plymouth city.

Opened in 1876 as the Recreation Ground, and renamed in 1908 as Pukekura Park, it contains a diverse range of landscapes, including many plant collections, exotic specimen trees, lakes and water features, and walking trails through native bush - all man-made and planted.

In 1883, Pukekura Park board member Mr. J T Davis drew the horse The Poet in a sweepstake on an Auckland race. It won, and Davis collected 150 Pounds which he immediately handed to the board for building the bridge. The Poets Bridge, designed by a Mr. Barclay, was opened in 1884 connecting the two sides of the main boating lake.
Trail Name: Saxton Walk around Pukekura Park

Approximate Length of Bridge: 40