Veterans Memorial - Glendale, Arizona
This is an amazing memorial sculpture, one that could bring a tear to your eyes.
Location: Arizona, United States

Veterans Memorial, For Every Drop of Blood – For Every Life Devoted by West Valley artist Joe Tyler. The artwork has five sculptural trees commemorating the five branches of the military – the Air Force, Army, Navy, Marines and Coast Guard. The Memorial's leaves represent the thousands of Arizona Veterans that have served and continue to serve in the military. The trees surround a central obelisk that has a depiction of a mermaid and cactus that was part of the battleship silver design for the USS Arizona. Included on that central obelisk are pieces recovered from the USS Arizona. Those pieces made me want to touch them, to touch history. To connect with an event that played a large role in US history. Large ceramic medallions with the seal of each of the military branches also surround the central obelisk. Although there is the obelisk for the USS Arizona, it is clear that all of the military, in all branches and all times of war and peace are being honored here.

Text on obelisk reads:

USS Arizona (BB-39)
Launched June 19, 1915
Commissioned October 17, 1916

This memorial honors the human sacrifice and courage of every military veteran who defends the freedom of all Americans, regardless of the battlefront. This is a tribute for all the veterans who returned -- but also for the brave souls who can never come home again.

The City of Glendale has acquired historical artifacts that were salvaged from the USS Arizona and the USS Arizona Memorial in Pearl Harbor. The rusted metal pieces are from a portion of the potato locker in the ship's galley. The steel rings were cut from the USS Arizona Memorial flagpole. These artifacts serve as a silent sentinel, paying homage to those brave men and women who gave their lives for the defense of this great nation.

On Sunday, December 7, 1941, the first wave of Japanese military aircraft attacked Pearl Harbor at 7:55 am. The battleship USS Arizona sustained multiple bomb hits -- one that penetrated several decks to explode in the powder magazine and ammunition areas. The resulting explosion ripped through the forward part of the ship, touching off fierce fires. At about 8:10 am, 15 minutes after the assault began, 6 battleships, including the USS Arizona, were sunk.

The attack on Pearl Harbor claimed more than 2,400 lives. Twenty one ships of the US Pacific Fleet were sunk or damaged. The blast that destroyed the USS Arizona sent her to the bottom of the harbor, entombing 1,177 officers and crewmembers, of which 73 were Marines. This was the heaviest loss of life on any one ship in the history of the US Navy.

Although the USS Arizona is no longer in commission, the flags are raised daily at the USS Arizona Memorial. Legislation passed during the administrations of Presidents Dwight D Eisenhower and John F Kennedy designated the remains a national shrine.

We are a free nation and must always remember that freedom is not a free commodity. Americans stand prepared to pay any price and bear any burden for the sake of that freedom.

The City of Glendale acknowledges the following for their efforts in securing the historical artifacts from the USS Arizona that were incorporated into this memorial: United States Navy; United States Department of Interior; National Park Service; Kathleen J Billings and Donald Magee, Superintendents of the USS Arizona Memorial in Pearl Harbor; and Robert Manzetti, Glendale resident, World War II Navy veteran and Veterans Memorial assistant project manager.

In memory of the crew of the USS Arizona (BB-39)
This is a tribute to all past present and future veterans
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: a tribute to all past present and future veterans

See main body of text

Who Put it Here?: City of Glendale

Description of Memorial:
This memorial is visible from a major road (where there is a sign for it), in front of the public library. It is in a large open grassy area. You really cant miss it.