Jefferson City
Historical marker giving brief history of Jefferson City.

[Ed. Note: Marker moved to a new park]

Text of marker:

Jefferson City

The capital of Missouri, officially named the City of Jefferson in honor of the third U.S. President, is built on a site chosen by the First General Assembly, 1821, for a seat of government.  St. Charles, until 1826, was the temporary capital while the new town was established here.  The first state house here burned, 1837, the second 1911  Today's magnificent capitol completed 1917, is built of native Carthage marble.

The capitol is famous for its paintings, and murals which highlight the historic role of  Missouri as Frontier State; Gateway to the West; Mother of the West; and agricultural and industrial Center State.  Other features are the Resources Museum; Soldiers and Sailor Hall;1 murals by Benton and Brangwyn; and legislative chambers.

In 1829 the city became the seat of Cole Co., organized 1820, named for Stephen Cole, pioneer.  In 1933 the State Penitentiary was located here; the Missouri Pacific Railroad reach this point in 1855; and the Missouri River was bridged, 1896.   Lincoln University now State supported was chartered as an institute for Negroes, 1866.

back side:

The State capital, in the Ozark foothills, near the State's center, was settled mainly by Southerners and later Germans on land ceded the U.S. by the Osage Indians, 1808.

During the Civil War, delegates elected to a State Convention, Feb. 1861, to decide Missouri's status in the Union, deposed the pro-Southern State officers who had left at the approach of Union troops, June 1861.  A Provisional Government, set up by the Convention, kept Missouri in the union, a helmet for strength; and a large star for Missouri, 24th state.  The motto is "Let the welfare of the people be the supreme law."

Among sites of interest are the National Cemetery; Executive Mansion, Cole Col Hist. Soc. Museum; Supreme Court, State Highway and other State buildings; and statuary on capitol grounds and the river front view.

History of Mark:
Marker moved from original location to a new park. Corrections: 1. These are now part of the Missouri State Museum. Resources Museum is now Resources Hall, and the Soldiers and Sailors' Hall is now History Hall.