Flame of Freedom - Municipal Building – Rockmart, GA.
16S E 679890 N 3763500
This small memorial to all those that serviced in the US armed forces is located in front of the Municipal Building on Marble Street in historic Rockmart, GA.

There is an eternal flame located on the top of a small brick structure. The area is nicely landscaped, with rose bushes in front and the US Flag flying over the memorial. The plaque on the memorial reads:

Flame of Freedom

Presented by the City Officials and the American Legion in commemoration of its 50th Anniversary and dedicated to all those who served the cause of freedom in the armed forces of the United States.

March 15th, 1969

200 S Marble Street
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: all those that serviced in the US armed forces

Date of dedication: 3/15/1969

Who Put it Here?: City Officials and the American Legion

Description of Memorial:
I discover this small memorial while I was visiting the historic section of Rockmart. There is an eternal flame located on the top of a small brick structure. The flame is unique in that it is not an open flame as most I have seen are. The area is nicely landscaped, with rose bushes in front and the US Flag flying over the memorial.