Vancouver Chinatown Millennium Gate — Vancouver, BC
10U E 492326 N 5458656
This imposing archway across Pender Street greats people coming into Vancouver's Chinatown. The gate was built for the new Millennium.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

From the Vancouver-Chinatown.com website:

The Vancouver Chinatown Millennium Gate was undertaken by the Vancouver Chinatown Millennium society. To inaugurate the new Millennium, a physical structure that is symbolic of both past and future was planned to commemorate this "Journey in Time." The Millennium Gate was chosen with a mandate to strengthen Chinatown's image and joint community involvement. Incorporating both Eastern and Western symbols with traditional and modern Chinese themes in its construction and appearance, the Gate is erected on Pender Street and Taylor.

Can you tell us who created the item: Vancouver Chinatown Millennium Society & Heritage Vancouver Society

Condition of the item: Great

So what did YOU do for the millennium?: Nothing for Dec 31st 1999 as it was the wrong date!