Mt. Graham Golf Course
This is the Mt Graham Golf Course located in Safford, AZ
Location: Arizona, United States

THis is the Mt Graham Golf Course and Golf Club located outside of Safford, AZ. It is a full 18-hole course near the base of the scenic Pinaleno Mountains in Graham County.

For men, the course plays 6354 yards, par 72 with a rating of 69.5 and a slope of 116. For women, it's 5691 yards, par 73 with a rating of 70.6 and a slope of 119. The course's water and sand provide a great challenge for the average golfer.

There are active women's and men's golf associations and the course hosts several invitational tournaments each year including an annual Southwest Sectional PGA pro-am.

The course also features a grass driving range and short game practice areas. Range balls are available at $5 per bucket.

Mt. Graham Golf Course is also home to the Safford and Thatcher High Schools and the Eastern Arizona College golf teams and is available for group outings and tournaments.

This fairly flat course has wide fairways and water hazards coming into play on at least six holes. Hole #15, a 422-yard, par 4, has a large water hazard sitting in front of the green. The first nine holes were built in the 1940's. There are many large trees that can affect your shots. The course is closed on Mondays during the summer months.
Public or Private Course: Public

Greens Fees: 21.00 (listed in local currency)