San Gabriel Mission Sundial - San Gabriel, CA.
11S E 397888 N 3773471
This sundial is located in the Court of the Mission Models on the grounds of the Mission San Gabriel Archangel in San Gabriel, CA.

This sundial is located in the center of the Court of the Mission Models, surrounded by models of the 21 missions that were made by Claretan Missionaries in the 1930’s.

The Latin 'Horæ omnes vulnerant, ultima necat' on the sundial translates to ‘Every hour wounds,the last kills.’”

A plaque on the brick and mortar base reads: ‘RESTORED BY LOS CALIFORNIOS CLUB BICENTENIAL YEAR 1971’

The fourth of the 21 California missions founded, the San Gabriel Mission is rich in the history and traditions of early California. The Mission church was built from 1791 to 1805 and became known as the “Pride of the Missions” for its large production of crops and trading of cattle hides and wine. Some of this history has been preserved for viewing in the church, museum, and grounds.

San Gabriel Mission has been designated as California Historical Landmark #161.

Mission Address: