Mosteiro de Tibães - Braga, Portugal
29T E 543467 N 4600638
Mosteiro de Tibães ou Mosteiro de São Martinho de Tibães, situa-se em Mire de Tibães, concelho de Braga.
Location: Braga, Portugal

[PT] Mosteiro de Tibães ou Mosteiro de São Martinho de Tibães, englobando a Igreja de Tibães e o Cruzeiro de Tibães, situa-se em Mire de Tibães, concelho de Braga e foi fundado no século XI.
A partir do século XII foi ocupado pela congregação Beneditina. No século XVI, tornou-se a casa mãe da ordem para Portugal e Brasil. Os edifícios principais actualmente existentes foram construídos nos séculos XVII e XVIII. Um dos arquitectos que neles trabalhou foi André Soares.
Com a extinção das ordens religiosas masculinas ocorrida em 1834, é vendido em hasta pública, com excepção da Igreja, Sacristia e Claustro do Cemitério.
Ficou nas mãos de privados até 1986.
Foi classificado como Imóvel de Interesse Público em 1944.

[EN]Tibães Monastery or Monastery of Saint Martin Tibães, is located in Mire Tibães, municipality of Braga and was founded in the eleventh century.
From the twelfth century was occupied by the Benedictine congregation. In the sixteenth century became the mother house of the order for Portugal and Brazil. The existing main buildings were built in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries. One of the architects who worked on them was Andrew Smith.
With the extinction of the male religious orders that occurred in 1834, is sold at auction, with the exception of the Church Vestry and Cloister Cemetery.
He was in private hands until 1986.
Was classified as a Public Interest in 1944.