Palace Street School - Toronto, ON, Canada
Once a school, a hotel, a warehouse, and a restaurant.
Location: Ontario, Canada

When we found it it was closed. The signage for the Canary Restaurant was still in place though. This place has been used for filming locations for television and movies. Wonderfalls, Due South, & Blues Brothers 2000 to name a few. There was a film crew there when we pulled up to the loading dock.

The school was built in 1859. By the 1890's it became the Irvine House/Cherry Street Hotel/Eastern Star Hotel. In 1965 it was given new life as the Canary Restaurant. It had been run by the same family until it closed in 2007.
409 Front St E
Toronto, ON Canada